Author Archives: Webmaster

Shaw Walleye Masters Featured

Outdoors First recently published an article about walleye tournaments in Canada and featured the Shaw Walleye Masters in it.  Read the article, including commentary from past Walleye Masters chair John Butts, at walleye.outdoorsfirst.com.

Register NOW for 2013!

Attention all anglers!  The 2013 registration form is now available on the “Registrations and Entries” page.

Anglers who fished the 2012 Shaw Walleye Masters and want to hold their 2012 finishing spot for the 2013 tournament, will have up to and including, October 31st 2012 to do so.  After October 31st 2012 teams will be moved up to any unclaimed spots.

Teams that did not fish the 2012 tournament can register for 2013, after October 31st , 2012 and will be give a position based on date received.

Day Two Results – OFFICIAL!

Congratulations to Michael and Stephen Cortens – WINNERS of the 23rd annual Shaw Walleye Masters!

FINAL (official)

Position Team #: Captain Partner Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 16  Michael Cortens  Stephen Cortens 14.28 13.14 27.42
2 15  Michael Parenteau  Alfred Parenteau 14.02 12.82 26.84
3 6  Larry Meadows  Jared Meadows 11.96 13.10 25.06
4 100  Jeff Park  Ryan Sproule 10.44 13.46 23.90
5 74  Brandon Kamm  Cliff Sutherland 10.48 13.28 23.76
6 17  Jack Hawkins  Jared Ternowski 14.90 8.76 23.66
7 1  Jason Rostek  Phillip Scribilo 13.48 10.18 23.66
8 5  Robert Scott  Gerald Bilyk 9.28 14.32 23.60
9 28  Gary Dickey  Judi Simmons 11.86 10.64 22.50
10 7  Guy Shoguchi  Dan Harbeck 10.54 11.92 22.46
11 109  Jamie Bruce  John Engstrom 11.40 10.92 22.32
12 57  Donald Yurkiw  Heather Yurkiw 14.16 7.84 22.00
13 3  Tony Shirley  Marla Murphy 11.92 10.08 22.00
14 50  John Butts  Lauren Butts 10.86 11.06 21.92
15 9  Scott Dingwall  Jay Samsal 11.20 10.54 21.74
16 39  Jerry Woods  Dar Woods 9.64 12.04 21.68
17 12  Dean McDonald  Jessica McDonald 11.10 10.52 21.62
18 42  Wayne Cerven  Antti Kuokkanen 9.24 12.32 21.56
19 8  Jeff Dingwall  Blair Dingwall 13.08 8.28 21.36
20 89  Ben Parenteau  Bob Savage 10.28 9.90 20.18
21 27  Lorne Wood  Amber Adams 10.88 9.22 20.10
22 37  Mike Davey  Mike Troschuk 11.74 8.24 19.98
23 102  Jeremy Kennedy  Brad Kennedy 7.12 12.62 19.74
24 55  Erwin Pietila  Ted Halvorsen 10.72 8.92 19.64
25 128  Dennis Wintle  Travis Wintle 11.34 8.26 19.60
26 51  Lloyd Gillis  Angie Fryklund 10.30 9.12 19.42
27 22  Travis Wood  Sarah Wood 9.20 10.12 19.32
28 86  Roy Lemay  Terry Lemay 10.00 8.88 18.88
29 11  Lonnie Lundmark  Darcy Mitani 9.40 9.12 18.52
30 117  Andrew Parenteau Sr  Andrew Parenteau Jr 9.64 8.78 18.42
31 54  Ted Stewner  Louise Stewner 7.30 10.72 18.02
32 14  Shaun Gustufson  Mathew Meadows 11.00 6.80 17.80
33 116  Darryl Ledoux  Brant Ledoux 6.30 11.20 17.50
34 29  Jeff Gustafson  Troy Norman 8.54 8.82 17.36
35 31  Richard Boggs  Michelle Boggs 10.14 7.22 17.36
36 111  John Frost  Tiffany Scribilo 9.00 8.14 17.14
37 99  Justin Ternowski  Megan Butt 7.15 9.70 16.85
38 59  Brian Olinik  Brad Olinik 10.24 6.14 16.38
39 97  Rick Sobering  Ryan Sobering 10.32 6.02 16.34
40 77  Rick Socholotuk  Tracy Gibson 10.14 6.12 16.26
41 91  Josh Semeniuk  Ronnie St. Aubin 8.04 8.16 16.20
42 92  Ryan Runge  Behn Carlson 6.12 10.06 16.18
43 41  Floyd Temple  Arne Jansen 11.90 4.06 15.96
44 95  Brad Anderson  Sharon Meilleur 7.28 8.60 15.88
45 78  Mike Sheppard  Jeff Bazinet 7.92 7.92 15.84
46 83  Ed Goulet  Jenna Goulet 8.32 7.50 15.82
47 112  Clayton Bazinet  Allin Marcino 11.42 4.34 15.76
48 88  Greg W. Allan  Samantha Allan 12.12 3.48 15.60
49 71  Larry Russell  Riley Russell 7.70 7.70 15.40
50 103  Sheila Kosik  Barb MacDonald 10.48 4.92 15.40
51 115  Dennis Lawryniuk  Don Jacklin 7.86 7.48 15.34
52 114  Kelly Hogan  Tyler Hogan 10.66 4.58 15.24
53 35  John Guzej  Rick Loeb 5.58 9.50 15.08
54 69  Doug Cochrane  Mike Roulston 10.64 4.38 15.02
55 13  Joe Barron  Carissa Lundmark 7.70 7.32 15.02
56 98  Chris Adams  Marlon Gardner 6.08 8.86 14.94
57 21  Bill Parenteau  Rod Brown 8.52 6.42 14.94
58 4  Richard Wetelainen  Roger Wetelainen 9.12 5.76 14.88
59 48  Jeff Storrey  Monique Storrey 7.08 7.78 14.86
60 76  Brad West  Marianne West 3.92 10.68 14.60
61 120  Ted Lake  Daniel Pitchenese 8.86 5.66 14.52
62 110  Ian Bachmann  Geninne Morriseau 8.14 6.22 14.36
63 58  Brad Smith  Rene Boileau 7.16 7.18 14.34
64 61  Ryan Martel  Tom Gerrard 7.44 6.90 14.34
65 60  Brendon Loney  Jim Steele 5.98 8.34 14.32
66 2  Brent Jensson  Kyson Jensson 7.94 6.34 14.28
67 75  Brian Wintle  Debbie Etherington 7.79 6.44 14.23
68 10  Mike Mackie  Scott Lobreau 7.96 6.00 13.96
69 20  Ryan Ewanchuk  Kent Roberts 5.14 8.78 13.92
70 68  Tony Ryan  Jimmy Tilley 7.86 6.00 13.86
71 43  Jamie Gould  Chris Wrolstad 7.28 6.56 13.84
72 87  Mike Cote  Ryan Markham 8.60 5.10 13.70
73 26  Charles Alexander  Mary Anne Alexander 7.56 6.00 13.56
74 62  Ray Herr  Scott Carruthers 7.36 6.20 13.56
75 30  Scott Lee  Dave Compardo 8.78 4.54 13.32
76 52  Sam Douglas  Josh Douglas 5.50 7.38 12.88
77 18  Dale Hayward  Mark Vermette 6.22 6.62 12.84
78 113  Karl Knudsen  Colin Knudsen 6.22 6.62 12.84
79 73  Lorne Taylor  Michelle Pinette 8.94 3.72 12.66
80 108  Joe Ruete  Trent Kujansuu 5.52 7.14 12.66
81 118  Bill Harrington  Sheila Hendricken 4.42 8.18 12.60
82 104  John Kay  Jason Jewett 7.44 5.06 12.50
83 44  Enrique Salinas  Rob Shaffer 3.82 8.62 12.44
84 107  Brad Murdick  Steven Beaudoin 5.62 6.78 12.40
85 38  Kyle Szachury  Dylan Smith 4.68 7.66 12.34
86 23  Doug Skomoroh  Guy Langlais 7.44 4.88 12.32
87 81  Jessica Salinas  Rychalynn Mihalick 9.16 3.06 12.22
88 123  Brad Weberg  Kevin Szachury 5.92 6.16 12.08
89 106  Anthony Veert  Tyson McLean 5.46 6.42 11.88
90 125  Rhiannon Lee  Tamiko Lee 5.76 5.66 11.42
91 45  Vern Jacobson  Lee Morriseau 5.44 5.98 11.42
92 64  Larry Shine  Craig Neufeld 4.78 6.46 11.24
93 79  Jim Kavanaugh  Melvin Green 1.90 9.26 11.16
94 66  Leonard Sky  Bob Parenteau 6.30 4.78 11.08
95 56  Stephen Viherjoki  Chuck Schmidt 7.54 3.50 11.04
96 72  Cam McMillan  Ian McMillan 7.36 3.64 11.00
97 126  Cory Roulston  Aaron Marion 0.00 10.92 10.92
98 94  Tanner McDonald  Kyle Hamilton 7.26 2.94 10.20
99 85  Alex Finlayson  Rob Puddicombe 4.98 4.92 9.90
100 70  Robert Keeper Sr.  Gary Graham 5.70 4.02 9.72
101 93  Ken Cripps  Clayton Wetelainen 4.08 5.62 9.70
102 82  Marcel Potter  Charlie Barton 5.37 4.19 9.56
103 67  Steve Toman  Ryan Roberts 4.42 5.00 9.42
104 65  Darren Armstrong  Andrew McMillan 4.62 4.50 9.12
105 25  Jason Marion  Shawn Koski 5.74 3.28 9.02
106 34  Dale Charboneau  Karl Martens 5.38 3.52 8.90
107 24  Henry Dudgeon  Steve Kenuck 4.74 3.54 8.28
108 40  Chris Oakes  Robert Melanson 7.60 0.00 7.60
109 80  Terry Hogan  Dale Levesque 4.10 2.92 7.02
110 124  Rick Sanderson  Kelly Sanderson 3.48 3.50 6.98
111 19  Bryan Bakos  Jen Bakos 5.26 1.58 6.84
112 90  Justin Leclerc  Jeff Leclerc 1.76 4.18 5.94
113 101  Jesse Laybourne  Donald Laybourne 4.74 0.94 5.68
114 121  Ron Ferris  Sean Kennedy 3.32 2.20 5.52
115 84  Fred Mota  Darren Haney 5.38 0.00 5.38
116 63  Travis Smith  Randall Jacobs 2.44 2.88 5.32
117 119  Shawn Lappage  Cory MacLeod 0.66 4.04 4.70
118 47  Ken Gardner  Rick Tanner 4.66 0.00 4.66
119 49  Kirk Bradley  Penney Bradley 4.04 0.48 4.52
120 96  Rob Chrest  Landon Field 4.26 0.00 4.26
121 32  Sean Klim  Ben Ellwood 4.08 0.00 4.08
122 105  Dale Amodeo  Robert Amodeo 3.56 0.00 3.56
123 33  Greg Bruetsch  Ernie Bruetsch 3.28 0.00 3.28
124 127  Russ Pearson  Dave Renaud 0.00 0.00 0.00
125 36  Earl Gillis  Sherri Otway 0.00 0.00 0.00
126 122  Brendan Sitar  Andrew Boileau 0.00 0.00 0.00




Junior Walleye Masters Results

70 kids took part in the Bob Izumi Kids, Cops, and Canadian Tire Junior Walleye Masters on Government Dock.  Everybody had fun, and left with prizes.  Here are the big winners of the day:

1st place:          Junior Walleye Master – Colten Argue – 8.8 lb northern
2nd place:         Liam Jones – 2.6 lb walleye
3rd place:         Jacob Howarth – 1.7 lb walleye
1st caught girl: Mackenzie Howarth – 1.5 lb walleye
1st caught boy: Josh West – 2.6 lb walleye
Mystery weight: Jacob Howarth – 1.7 lb walleye
Smallest caught by girl – Jaden Lang – 0.5 lb walleye
Smallest caught by boy – Kaleb Sundin – 1.0 lb walleye

Congratulations to all who took part – we look forward to seeing you out there again next year!

Day One Results

Position Team #: Captain Partner Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 17  Jack Hawkins  Jared Ternowski 14.9 14.9
2 16  Michael Cortens  Stephen Cortens 14.28 14.28
3 57  Donald Yurkiw  Heather Yurkiw 14.16 14.16
4 15  Michael Parenteau  Alfred Parenteau 14.02 14.02
5 1  Jason Rostek  Phillip Scribilo 13.48 13.48
6 8  Jeff Dingwall  Blair Dingwall 13.08 13.08
7 88  Greg W. Allan  Samantha Allan 12.12 12.12
8 6  Larry Meadows  Jared Meadows 11.96 11.96
9 3  Tony Shirley  Marla Murphy 11.92 11.92
10 41  Floyd Temple  Arne Jansen 11.9 11.9
11 28  Gary Dickey  Judi Simmons 11.86 11.86
12 37  Mike Davey  Mike Troschuk 11.74 11.74
13 112  Clayton Bazinet  Allin Marcino 11.42 11.42
14 109  Jamie Bruce  John Engstrom 11.4 11.4
15 128  Dennis Wintle  Travis Wintle 11.34 11.34
16 9  Scott Dingwall  Jay Samsal 11.2 11.2
17 12  Dean McDonald  Jessica McDonald 11.1 11.1
18 14  Shaun Gustufson  Mathew Meadows 11 11
19 27  Lorne Wood  Amber Adams 10.88 10.88
20 50  John Butts  Lauren Butts 10.86 10.86
21 55  Erwin Pietila  Ted Halvorsen 10.72 10.72
22 114  Kelly Hogan  Tyler Hogan 10.66 10.66
23 69  Doug Cochrane  Mike Roulston 10.64 10.64
24 7  Guy Shoguchi  Dan Harbeck 10.54 10.54
25 103  Sheila Kosik  Barb MacDonald 10.48 10.48
26 74  Brandon Kamm  Cliff Sutherland 10.48 10.48
27 100  Jeff Park  Ryan Sproule 10.44 10.44
28 97  Rick Sobering  Ryan Sobering 10.32 10.32
29 51  Lloyd Gillis  Angie Fryklund 10.3 10.3
30 89  Ben Parenteau  Bob Savage 10.28 10.28
31 59  Brian Olinik  Brad Olinik 10.24 10.24
32 31  Richard Boggs  Michelle Boggs 10.14 10.14
33 77  Rick Socholotuk  Tracy Gibson 10.14 10.14
34 86  Roy Lemay  Terry Lemay 10 10
35 117  Andrew Parenteau Sr  Andrew Parenteau Jr 9.64 9.64
36 39  Jerry Woods  Dar Woods 9.64 9.64
37 11  Lonnie Lundmark  Darcy Mitani 9.4 9.4
38 5  Robert Scott  Gerald Bilyk 9.28 9.28
39 42  Wayne Cerven  Antti Kuokkanen 9.24 9.24
40 22  Travis Wood  Sarah Wood 9.2 9.2
41 81  Jessica Salinas  Rychalynn Mihalick 9.16 9.16
42 4  Richard Wetelainen  Steve Parenteau 9.12 9.12
43 111  John Frost  Tiffany Scribilo 9 9
44 73  Lorne Taylor  Michelle Pinette 8.94 8.94
45 120  Ted Lake  Daniel Pitchenese 8.86 8.86
46 30  Scott Lee  Dave Compardo 8.78 8.78
47 87  Mike Cote  Ryan Markham 8.6 8.6
48 29  Jeff Gustafson  Troy Norman 8.54 8.54
49 21  Bill Parenteau  Rod Brown 8.52 8.52
50 83  Ed Goulet  Jenna Goulet 8.32 8.32
51 110  Ian Bachmann  Geninne Morriseau 8.14 8.14
52 91  Josh Semeniuk  Ronnie St. Aubin 8.04 8.04
53 10  Mike Mackie  Scott Lobreau 7.96 7.96
54 2  Brent Jensson  Kyson Jensson 7.94 7.94
55 78  Mike Sheppard  Jeff Bazinet 7.92 7.92
56 68  Tony Ryan  Jimmy Tilley 7.86 7.86
57 115  Dennis Lawryniuk  Don Jacklin 7.86 7.86
58 75  Brian Wintle  Debbie Etherington 7.79 7.79
59 71  Larry Russell  Riley Russell 7.7 7.7
60 13  Joe Barron  Carissa Lundmark 7.7 7.7
61 40  Chris Oakes  Robert Melanson 7.6 7.6
62 26  Charles Alexander  Mary Anne Alexander 7.56 7.56
63 56  Stephen Viherjoki  Chuck Schmidt 7.54 7.54
64 104  John Kay  Jason Jewett 7.44 7.44
65 23  Doug Skomoroh  Guy Langlais 7.44 7.44
66 61  Ryan Martel  Tom Gerrard 7.44 7.44
67 72  Cam McMillan  Ian McMillan 7.36 7.36
68 62  Ray Herr  Scott Carruthers 7.36 7.36
69 54  Ted Stewner  Louise Stewner 7.3 7.3
70 95  Brad Anderson  Sharon Meilleur 7.28 7.28
71 43  Jamie Gould  Chris Wrolstad 7.28 7.28
72 94  Tanner McDonald  Kyle Hamilton 7.26 7.26
73 58  Brad Smith  Rene Boileau 7.16 7.16
74 99  Justin Ternowski  Megan Butt 7.15 7.15
75 102  Jeremy Kennedy  Brad Kennedy 7.12 7.12
76 92  Ryan Runge  Behn Carlson 7.12 7.12
77 48  Jeff Storrey  Monique Storrey 7.08 7.08
78 66  Leonard Sky  Bob Parenteau 6.3 6.3
79 116  Darryl Ledoux  Brant Ledoux 6.3 6.3
80 18  Dale Hayward  Mark Vermette 6.22 6.22
81 113  Karl Knudsen  Colin Knudsen 6.22 6.22
82 98  Chris Adams  Marlon Gardner 6.08 6.08
83 60  Brendon Loney  Jim Steele 5.98 5.98
84 123  Brad Weberg  Kevin Szachury 5.92 5.92
85 125  Rhiannon Lee  Tamiko Lee 5.76 5.76
86 25  Jason Marion  Shawn Koski 5.74 5.74
87 70  Robert Keeper Sr.  Gary Graham 5.7 5.7
88 107  Brad Murdick  Steven Beaudoin 5.62 5.62
89 35  John Guzej  Rick Loeb 5.58 5.58
90 108  Joe Ruete  Trent Kujansuu 5.52 5.52
91 52  Sam Douglas  Josh Douglas 5.5 5.5
92 106  Anthony Veert  Tyson McLean 5.46 5.46
93 45  Vern Jacobson  Lee Morriseau 5.44 5.44
94 34  Dale Charboneau  Karl Martens 5.38 5.38
95 84  Fred Mota  Darren Haney 5.38 5.38
96 82  Marcel Potter  Charlie Barton 5.37 5.37
97 19  Bryan Bakos  Jen Bakos 5.26 5.26
98 20  Ryan Ewanchuk  Kent Roberts 5.14 5.14
99 85  Alex Finlayson  Rob Puddicombe 4.98 4.98
100 64  Larry Shine  Craig Neufeld 4.78 4.78
101 101  Jesse Laybourne  Donald Laybourne 4.74 4.74
102 24  Henry Dudgeon  Steve Kenuck 4.74 4.74
103 38  Kyle Szachury  Dylan Smith 4.68 4.68
104 47  Ken Gardner  Rick Tanner 4.66 4.66
105 65  Darren Armstrong  Andrew McMillan 4.62 4.62
106 118  Bill Harrington  Sheila Hendricken 4.42 4.42
107 67  Steve Toman  Ryan Roberts 4.42 4.42
108 96  Rob Chrest  Landon Field 4.26 4.26
109 80  Terry Hogan  Dale Levesque 4.1 4.1
110 32  Sean Klim  Ben Ellwood 4.08 4.08
111 93  Ken Cripps  Clayton Wetelainen 4.08 4.08
112 49  Kirk Bradley  Penney Bradley 4.04 4.04
113 76  Brad West  Marianne West 3.92 3.92
114 44  Enrique Salinas  Rob Shaffer 3.82 3.82
115 105  Dale Amodeo  Robert Amodeo 3.56 3.56
116 124  Rick Sanderson  Kelly Sanderson 3.48 3.48
117 121  Ron Ferris  Sean Kennedy 3.32 3.32
118 33  Greg Bruetsch  Ernie Bruetsch 3.28 3.28
119 63  Travis Smith  Randall Jacobs 2.44 2.44
120 79  Jim Kavanaugh  Melvin Green 1.9 1.9
121 90  Justin Leclerc  Jeff Leclerc 1.76 1.76
122 119  Shawn Lappage  Todd Montgomery 0.66 0.66
123 126  Cory Roulston  Aaron Marion 0 0
124 127  Russ Pearson  Dave Renaud 0 0
125 36  Earl Gillis  Sherri Otway 0 0
126 122  Brendan Sitar  Andrew Boileau 0 0

Follow The Weigh-ins!

See the weekend’s weights as they’re entered!  Follow our new online leaderboards here:

Teams 1-64
Teams 65-126

You can also track the big fish of the weekend (once we get some!), take a quick look at the Top 10, or get complete rankings here:

Big Fish

Good luck to all of the anglers in the 23rd annual Shaw Walleye Masters – featuring $50,000 in cash and prizes!!

WE’RE FULL!!

We’re excited to announce an OVER-FILLED field of 126 teams for this year’s event! We hope everyone has an amazing weekend out on the Wabigoon chain of lakes!

Can’t make it to the arena to watch the weigh-ins this weekend?  You can keep up-to-date on what’s happening by listening to CKDR – 92.7FM Dryden, 97.1FM Sioux Lookout, 97.1FM Red Lake, AM1450 in Ear Falls and Hudson, and AM1340 in Ignace.  Or online at CKDR.net.

You can also watch the weigh-ins on TV, thanks to Shaw!  Here is the regional channel line-up:
Sioux Lookout Ch 9
Red Lake Ch 9
Dryden Ch 10
Fort Frances Ch 10
Kenora Ch 10
Thunder Bay  Ch 10    

CJBN on Cable in Northwestern Ontario
Sioux Lookout Ch 4
Red Lake Ch 4
Dryden Ch 13
Fort Frances Ch 12
Kenora Ch 12   

CJBN on satellite  Shaw Direct channel 320  across Canada 

CJBN on cable west of Kenora in the “time shift” package .
Channel varies from city to city for example:
Channel 68 in Winnipeg & Calgary but Ch 81 in Vancouver.

CJBN on Bell satellite  Channel 224  only within the  Kenora  off air footprint.

The CJBN portion  of the Shaw Dryden Walleye Masters will also be carried by  Global  Thunder Bay Television on cable  channel 6  and over the air in Thunder Bay  channel 4

Registration and Rules Night

Just a reminder that registration starts at 5pm Friday, June 15th in the Dryden Memorial Arena.  Get signed in, pick up your registration bag and boat stickers, and be ready for the rules meeting at 7 o’clock.  Remember – at least one member from EVERY team MUST attend the rules meeting!

Only 9 Spots Left!

We’ve updated the registration list – and as of this morning there are only NINE spaces left in the 2012 Shaw Walleye Masters tournament!  116 of our 125 spaces are now FULL!

If you’ve been waiting to decide to enter, get your registration form filled out and dropped off at Tony’s Bait and Tackle before it’s too late!!

Lund Tournament Rewards

Less than two weeks to go before the 23rd annual Shaw Walleye Masters, and space is limited!  Download your 2012 Registration Form, or pick one up around Dryden and enter today!  Cost is $350 per team.

On top of the $20,000 cash and prizes for 1st place, there are Lund Tournament Rewards of $2,500 if a team wins the 2012 Walleye Masters out of a Lund Boat!  So get your entry form filled out today and drop it off at Tony’s Bait and Tackle!